Harris Value property tax analysis

1836 Matamoras St, Houston, TX 77023

946 sqft, built 1938, in Lawndale / Wayside Appraised at $207,335 for 2026.

Harris County account 0141960000179

Appraised value
$207,335
Tax year 2026
Market value
$210,852
Living area
946 sqft
$219 per sqft
Year built
1938
Low

The county value changed +10.0% from $188,487 in 2025 to $207,335 in 2026.

Recent sale history

Recent transfers help establish whether the county value is tracking real market behavior.

  • $219,000 sale recorded on October-20-2025