Harris Value property tax analysis

217 Dorchester St, Houston, TX 77022

1,176 sqft, built 1950, in Northside / Northline Appraised at $239,907 for 2026.

Harris County account 0040190000037

Appraised value
$239,907
Tax year 2026
Market value
$297,940
Living area
1,176 sqft
$204 per sqft
Year built
1950
Average

The county value changed +10.0% from $218,098 in 2025 to $239,907 in 2026.

Recent sale history

Recent transfers help establish whether the county value is tracking real market behavior.

  • $285,000 sale recorded on October-20-2025